.

Update: Boil Advisory Lifted for Parts of Elston Road

There was water main break on Elston Road late Sunday, Dec. 30, which affected water for residents between Valley Road and Norwood Avenue.

 

The boil water advisory has been lifted for residents living on Elston Road between Valley Road and Norwood Avenue. 

Montclair Water Bureau reported Thursday afternoon it has competed the repairs to a water main break which occurred on Sunday on Elston Road, according to a township press release. Tests show the water is safe

While residents in that area of town no longer have to boil their water, the water bureau is asking residents to take the following measures: 

  • Run your water faucets for 3 to 5 minutes to flush your service connection and interior plumbing with water from the service main.
  • Empty and clean your automatic ice makers and water chillers.
  • Drain and refill your hot water heater if the temperature is set below 113 F.
  • Service connections with a water softener/cartridge filters should be run through a regeneration cycle or other procedures recommended by the manufacturer.
  • Water reservoirs in tall buildings should be drained and refilled.

For more information, call the Montclair Water Bureau at (973) 744-4600.

 

[Original post: Dec. 30, 2012]

A boil water advisory was issued late Sunday for residents on the north end of town due to a water main break. 

The Montclair Water Bureau announced a boil water advisory for residents living on Elston Road between Valley Road and Norwood Avenue. 

The water main break occurred at Elston Road and has caused customers there lose water or to experience a loss of pressure, according to a press release issued by the township.

"A potential or actual threat to the quality of water being provided to those customers currently exists," according to the press release.

A boil water advisory is in effect for those residents until testing of the water supply is deemed satisfactory, the press release stated. 

The Montclair Water Bureau is currently working to restore water quality.

This advisory will remain in effect until repairs are completed and testing shows the water quality to be safe. Residents will be notified when the boil water advisory is lifted, according to the press release. 

Guidelines

Effective immediately and until further notice, bring tap water to a rolling boil for one minute and allow the tap water to cool before using for:

  • Drinking
  • Preparing foods, washing vegetables and fruit
  • Cooking
  • Making ice cubes
  • Taking medications
  • Brushing teeth
  • Mixing baby formula, food, juices or drinks

Continue to boil your water or use bottled water until you are notified that the water quality is satisfactory.

The following measures are also recommended:

  • Throw away uncooked food or beverages or ice cubes if made with tap water during the day of the advisory.
  • Keep boiled water in the refrigerator for drinking.
  • Do not swallow water while showering or bathing.
  • Rinse hand-washed dishes with a diluted bleach solution (1 tablespoon of household bleach per gallon of tap water) or clean your dishes in a dishwasher using the hot wash cycle and dry cycle.
  • Do not use home filtering devices in place of boiling or using bottled water because most home water filters will not provide adequate protection from micro-organisms.
  • Use only boiled water to treat minor injuries.
  • Provide pets with drinking water that has been boiled and cooled.

For more information or questions, call the Montclair Water Bureau at 973-744-4600.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »